top of page
IMG-20231011-WA0014

Privacy Policy

bg_top

Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: 31/01/2024

 

At Kilkenny Self Storage Containers we are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. This privacy policy provides detailed information on when, why and how Kilkenny Self Storage Containers collects and uses your personal information, the restricted conditions under which we may disclose it to third parties, how we keep this secure and how you may obtain this information.

 

The identity of the data controller

We are the data controller. The “data controller” is the party that collects the data subject’s information. The “data controller” for handling this data is Derrykearn Ltd trading as Kilkenny Self Storage Container’s based in Site C, Hebron Industrial Estate, Kilkenny City, Co. Kilkenny, R95CDC7

 

What we collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data - first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, jobtitle/position, date of birth, height and gender.

  • Contact Data - employer, work address, email address and mobile phone numbers.

  • Financial Data - transaction amount, payment method, payment date, bank account information, cardholder details (last 4 digits of card number, expiry date of card and potentially cardholder name) and VAT number where applicable.

  • Profile Data - account password, account number and account age.

  • Technical Data - geolocation, internet protocol (IP) address, device identifier, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our websites and/or Services.

  • Customer Support Data - information you provide to us related to the use of our Services which may be used by us to help you resolve your query (such as screenshots and/or recordings of issues as they happen on your screen/call recordings during a customer support call), administrator permission status of the user contacting us information on the use of our customer support feature you use and any feedback you provide in respect of these features.

  • Cookies - information about your preferences and the way you use our Services is collected through cookies. We use cookies to provide and operate our services.

  • Usage Data - information about how you use our websites and Services such as the number of projects on an account (active and archived), your site URL, geographical location, your internet service provider, your IP address, the time, frequency and duration of your activities, when you are online and when you update your settings. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our websites, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

  • Marketing Data - your preferences in relation to receiving electronic marketing from us and our third parties.

 

 

Use of Your Personal Data

Kilkenny Self Storage Containers may use your personal data for the following reason:

 

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

 

 

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

 

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You.

  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.

  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.

  • With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.

  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.

  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

 

 

Retention of Your Personal Data

We will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

Cookies

Kilkenny Self Storage Containers (“us”, “we”, or “our”) uses cookies on kilkennyselfstoragecontainers.ie (the “Service”). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

 

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

 

How Kilkenny Self Storage Containers uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery (such as through Facebook and Google), including behavioural advertising.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

– Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

 

 

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

 

What are your choices regarding cookies?

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links that enable you to visit other websites of interest. We do not have control over the other websites so please proceed with precaution when using these links to leave our site. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you have provided whilst visiting such sites.

 

Controlling your personal information

Under the principle of ‘fair processing’ under GDPR, you have control of your personal data. This means you (1) have the option to request the deletion of your personal data and (2) you’re told how you can do that. This section will guide you through your options.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever we ask you to fill in a form on the website, you have the option to opt-in to any future communications/any use of your information for direct marketing purposes. If you do not explicitly opt-in we will not contact you.

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by unsubscribing, writing or emailing us.

 

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our head office (see below).

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address at the bottom of this page. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable precaution to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We store all the information you provide to us on our secure, password and firewall protected servers. However, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your user details and password confidential. We will not ask you for your password – except when you log in to the website.

If you not or no longer a client, your data will be stored in our servers for 7 years. After this date your data will be removed unless you give permission for Kilkenny Self Storage Containers to keep your information on our system.

 

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting an updated version on our website. To ensure you are happy with the changes you should check these pages regularly. We may also notify you of any changes made to our privacy policy by email.

 

Contacting Kilkenny Self Storage Containers

 

You can contact us at any time to:

  • request access to information that Kilkenny Self Storage Containers has about you

  • correct any information that Kilkenny Self Storage Containers has about you

  • delete information that Kilkenny Self Storage Containers has about you

 

 

Phone: 085 1876 376

 

E-mail: info@kilkennyselfstoragecontainers.ie

 

Head office: Kilkenny Self Storage Containers, Site C, Hebron Industrial Estate, Kilkenny City, Co. Kilkenny, R32E7N3

Co. Reg: 555107

bottom of page